murcia

Portal de Yecla

www.portaldeyecla.com

Yecla - SpanishYecla - English
detail of Yecla

 

Yecla once again enjoyed a carat cross (17/12/2017)

One more year, the show of the cross country flooded full Sunday in Yecla.

The Councilman Sports Complex Juan Palau Azorín has hosted the XXXV National Cross "Fiestas de la Virgen", belonging to the calendar of the Royal Spanish Athletics Federation and also being 3rd day of the 3rd Regional Cross League.

An appointment that also had a remarkable importance in this regard, having a special value to decide any tie points in the league between one or more athletes and / or teams, in addition to suppose the penultimate test to qualify for the call of the FAMU Selection that will take part in the XXXVI International Cross of Itálica, in Santiponce (Seville).

On the masculine side, the fastest sub-8 would be Iván Pérez, of the Nutribán Sociedad Atlética Alcantarilla (03:03), prevailing in sub-10 Álvaro Moreno, of UCAM Athleo Cieza (02:40) and in sub-12 Daniel Sánchez , from CA Nogalte - Hogar Puerto Lumbreras (05:10).

Petros Sánchez, from CA Murcia Tovarsport, was the best sub-14 (08:16), doing the same in sub-16 Andrés Palma, from Cueva de Nerja - UMA (12:50) and in sub-18 Driss Tamini, from Crevillent (17:57)

In the sub-20 section the athlete of the Playas de Castellón Reda Sebie (17:51) won, winning in sub-23 Birhanu Yenmataw, of Bahrain (28:35), also winner of the elite appointment, being the senior winner Polat Kemboi, from Turkey (28:47).

Already in veterans, the best in M-35 was Juan Antonio Gil, of Athletes Rodenses (15:39), as well as José González, of the Economic T-shirts Elda, in M-40 (16:18);

Alfonso Hernández, from Grupo Alcaraz, on M-45 (17:04);

Salvador Espinosa, of the Crevillente Marathon, on M-50 (5:45 pm);

Francisco Manuel Ramírez, of Crevillent, in M-55 (17:33) and Salvador Martínez, of Fondistas Yecla, in M-60 (19:30).

The independent Jorge Muñoz was the winner in the popular category (15:56).

In females, the best sub-8 was Erika María Pérez, from Crevillent (03:20), winning the sub-10 event Jimena Hernández, from Eliocroca (02:46) and sub-12 Julia Nortes, from Petrer Capet ( 03:19).

Wiam Ghanemi, of CA Nogalte - Home Puerto Lumbreras, won in sub-14 (03:01), doing the same in sub-16 Ana María Avellaneda, of UCAM Athleo Cieza (07:09) and in sub-18 the athlete of Albacete Celia San Llorente (11:18).

The U-20 victory was for Inma Llorca, of the Trilegends Santa Pola (15:52), being the best sub-23 the athlete from Burundi Cavaline Nahimana, from Burundi (27:07) and taking the senior category Nuria Lugueros, from CA Piélagos (26:52).

In veterans, the athlete of the Cartagena Cartagena Runtritón Olga Mª Martínez won in F-35 (17:20), as well as Cristina Espí, from L'Alcudia, in F-40 (16:01);

María Del Carmen Martínez, from the Cueva de Nerja - UMA, at F-45 (17:04);

Manuela González, from Crevillent, in veterans F-50 (16:41);

Encarni Pérez, from Elda Economic T-shirts, in F-55 (18:52) and Milagros Martínez, from CA Puertas Lorca, in F-60 (24:01).

In the popular category, Mª Ángeles Gabaldón, of the Villena Trail (12:12), won.

Source: FAMU

Notice
UNE-EN ISO 9001:2000 - ER-0131/2006 © 2018 Alamo Networks S.L. - C/Alamo 8, 30850 Totana (Murcia) Privacy policy - Legal notice Región de Murcia
Este sitio web utiliza cookies para facilitar y mejorar la navegación. Si continúas navegando, consideramos que aceptas su uso. Más información